indepthskincare™ ingredients are listed by law to show near as possible scientific identifications - but what do all these names mean to you as a consumer.

We have taken the time to demystify our ingredients listings so you have a better idea on what you are buying and applying to your skin - after-all, we understand that you only want the best ingredients, for nurturing the best skin.

 

Indepthskincare™ ingredients demystified.

 

Silicone: Dimethiconol is a silicon-based polymer.

Silicon is the eighth most common element in the universe by mass, but very rarely occurs as the pure element in the Earth's crust. It is most widely distributed in dust, sands, planetoids, and planets as various forms of silicon dioxide (silica) or silicates.

Function: Antifoaming Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; Moisturising: Personal Lubricant.

 

Isopropyl Myristate is composed of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid, a common, naturally occurring fatty acid.

Function: Binder; Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient.

 

Megalan AC: Acetylated Lanolin This ingredient is a chemically-modified form of lanolin, a fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep.

Function: Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; Skin-Conditioning Agent -Occlusive.

 

Lexol GT A highly refined, luxurious liquid emollient, having solvent properties, excellent stability and unexcelled emolliency.

Function: Skin Conditioning Agent; Moisturising.

 

Liponate(r) NPGC-2 Is a light dry elegant emollient with excellent absorption properties that leaves a silky after-feel on the skin or hair.

Function: Skin Conditioning Agent; Moisturising; Ingredients Carrier.

 

BioVera(tm) Oil (Aloe) Is an all-natural, liposoluble plant extract from the aloe vera plant, a member of the succulent family.


DL-Alpha-tocopherol Acetate is the scientific name for Vitamin E


D-Panthenol is the scientific name for Vitamin B5.


Coconut Oil


Talc A naturally occurring magnesium silicate mineral that is typically the main ingredient in face powders and is also used as an absorbent in skincare products.


Octyl Methoxycinnamate: UV Absorber, UV Filter


Octyl Salicylate: Ultraviolet Light Absorber, UV Filter


Avobenzene: Parsol 1789 Synthetic sunscreen ingredient (also known as Parsol 1789 or butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane) that provides broad-spectrum sun protection by absorbing aging UVA rays. Avobenzone is one of the most widely used UVA filters in the world and has been rigorously tested for safety and efficacy.


Source: Google Manufacturing sites: https://www.ewg(dot org) skindeep http://www.paulaschoice(dot com)/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary